$9.95 Australia Wide Shipping | Free Shipping on orders over $150 | AfterPay Available

Privacy Policy

Iluka Beach Logo
Our Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act ("APPs") which regulate how we collect, use, disclose, store, correct and protect your personal information.

We understand and appreciate that you may be concerned about your privacy and the confidentiality and security of information we may gain about you online.  This Privacy Policy explains why we collect personal information and how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect your personal information. It also explains how you can access, correct, update or delete any personal information provided to us, or make a complaint if you have concerns. 

This Privacy Policy applies to our Australian based business:
Iluka Beach (ABN 61 780 531 608).
Mindful Health and Home (ABN 61 780 531 608)

USA
Mindful Health and Home (EIN 98-1363196)

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual and so includes any information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number, email or medical, educational, financial, and employment information.

What Personal Information do we collect?

We may collect personal information including your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number and email.

Information about your computer hardware and software is also automatically collected by us when you use our website.  This information can include your:

  • IP address,
  • browser type
  • access times and/or referring website addresses

This information is used by us for the operation of the website and the services offered on the website and to maintain the quality of the services offered on the website.

We do not collect your financial information or retain credit card numbers used to purchase products or services as this information is collected by a financial institution that has their own privacy policy. If you receive a request to provide sensitive personal information (such as credit card details) in an email, do not provide this information because the request may be fraudulent. 

Why Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We may collect your personal information when required by law but generally we collect personal information from you (or about you) to allow us to: supply you with tailored products, services or offers that may benefit you; better communicate with you; improve your experience with us; and notify you about our new products and services, discounts, promotions or upcoming events. Personal information collected or received by us will only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided.

When & How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

When we collect Personal Information, we collect this directly from you. We collect Personal Information that is volunteered during registration of an account at the Iluka Beach Website, use and access some parts of the Iluka Beach Website, or in response to specific information requests explicitly presented to you, such as:

  1. Browsing our site;
  2. Saving an item;
  3. Registering on the Iluka Beach website;
  4. Logging into the Iluka Beach website once registered;
  5. Making a purchase from the Iluka Beach website;
  6. Clicking on Iluka Beach banners, hyperlinks or plugins; or
  7. Contacting our Customer Service team, either about an order or for any other reason;
  8. During conversation with our Customer Service team members.

We may also collect information about how you use our website(s) or applications to help us better serve you. For example, we may do this when you click on a link from our website(s) or visit a website which displays our advertisements. This information is derived from cookies that identify the computer you used to access our website(s) or applications, and the cookies collect your server address; your top level domain name (for example .com, .nz, .gov, .au, .net, .edu, etc); the time and date of your visit to the website; the pages and documents you have accessed or viewed and the type of browser you are using. When we use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect your personal and non-personally identifiable information we are collecting this information to: better understand your browsing and purchasing behaviour; analyse and track website usage data; determine the popularity of certain content; deliver advertising and content targeted to your interest on our website; better understand your online activity; improve our website and your online experience; count the number of visits; and for other legitimate internal business purposes ( together “re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes”).

We use Google to provide advertisements on our behalf and to provide analytics services. Google may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information for re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers. If you have consented ("opted-in") in accordance with APPs, your personal information may be merged with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature to be used by us for re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes.

If you do not want us to collect your personal information 

You do not have to provide us with any personal information unless you want to. For example, it is your choice as to whether you purchase our products or services or receive communications from us. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may be unable to provide a product or service or deal with you.

When you use our website or a web browser to search for our website or products, you can set your web browser to remove or reject cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you wish to opt-out of having your web browsing information used for re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes, you must download and install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Removing or rejecting cookies may affect the availability and functionality of our website and updates to your web browser may affect the functionality of the Google Analytics Opt-out add-on.

What if you don't want to receive communication from us?

At any time you can tell us that you do not want to receive such communications from us by unsubscribing online or by contacting our Customer Service Team at sales@ilukabeach.com

When do we disclose your Personal Information?

Your personal information will not be used contrary to this Privacy Policy but we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • for the purpose it was collected – for example, to supply to you, respond to you and to operate our businesses; • if we sell all or part of our business(es) and the buyer also requires your personal information;
  • to enforce our legal rights or those of others;
  • to prevent actual or potential fraud or illegal activity;
  • who provide services to us ranging from technology, data storage, website hosting, marketing, operations and customer service; or
  • if we are required to do so by law. If personal information is disclosed to a third party, we are required to take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is treated in accordance with the IPPs. Some of our suppliers, who provide services to us, may be located overseas and at present this website is hosted in the USA.

Can I access, update or delete my personal information we have collected?

You may request access to your personal information we have by contacting our Customer Service Team. We will provide you with access once you have proved your identity. If your personal information is incorrect or you wish us to delete it, contact our Customer Service team to update or delete it.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored by us in various forms including both electronic and hardcopy. You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of personal information via the internet, however, we will take reasonable steps to maintain the integrity and security of any personal information we have stored, including taking reasonable steps to prevent interference and loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of such personal information. It is important that you protect your privacy by ensuring that no one obtains your personal information and you must contact us if your details change. If you do not wish to use the internet to transmit personal information you can mail or phone our Customer Service team. If we no longer require your personal information for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy or we have received it inadvertently, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify it as soon as practicable, as long as it is lawful to do so.

Questions and concerns?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you have a complaint, please contact us with your concerns via mail or email and we will respond within 14 days.

Privacy c/o Iluka Beach 
25 Griffiths Drive
Moana, South Australia 5169
Australia

Email: sales@ilukabeach.com